A Good Beer Blog

-------

Have you read The Unbearable Nonsense of Craft Beer - A Rant in Nine Acts by Alan and Max yet? It's out on Kindle as well as Lulu.

Maureen Ogle said this about the book: "... immensely readable, sometimes slightly surreal rumination on beer in general and craft beer in particular. Funny, witty, but most important: Smart. The beer geeks will likely get all cranky about it, but Alan and Max are the masters of cranky..."

Ron Pattinson said: "I'm in a rather odd situation. Because I appear in the book. A fictional version of me. It's a weird feeling."


Comments

Comments are locked. No additional comments may be posted.

Greg Clow -

I think they should go to the owners of three most popular Canadian beer blogs besides AGBB. ;)

Alan -

Hmmm...but only 25% of my readers are Canadian...

beerinator -

When I win, you can send my copy to one of the owners of one of the three most popular Canadian beer blogs besides AGBB! :)

Alan -

Hmmm...is that a plot or a trend?

Knut Albert -

Most persistant business card spammer?

Knut Albert -

Most frequent contributors in February? (I'd like a copy, too!)

Paul of Kingston -

The three bottles of beer you would want if stranded on a desert island and why.

gr -

Who was that Andy, what a yutz!!!
Make it ART. Such as, oh I dunno, which one of us could make the best beer stein? Or you know, a watercolor painting of dogs drinking beer and playing poker. Or a ballpoint pen on a napkin to make an abstract...
Yeah, a Beer and Art (made by yourself!) contest!

gr -

Failing that brilliant idea, Paul's is very good.

Alan -

Paul's is looking like a winner. Gary's, by comparison, looks like me suggesting the best term for a draft will making reference to brewing equipment.

Paul of Kingston -

In my quest for two copies of the book I submit the contest should require a maximum of 200 words on:

"How beer saved my life".

Paul of Kingston -

Or perhaps even:

The best ghost written episode of McGivor where the unconventional use of a bottle of craft brewed beer plays a pivotal role in delivering our hero from certain death.

gr -

Why stop there, Paul? How about the bottle of craft brewed beer paired with INDISPENSIBLE Swiss army knife, with OPENER?????
I tell ya, Paul is a genius.

That guy Andy eats worms for breakfast. Phhhlllbbbtttt!

Pico -

Finish the joke:

How many lawyers does it take to open a bottle of beer?

tim -

best beer recipe.

Jacquelyn Keller -

How about a design a beer label contest?

Knut Albert -

Paul's proposal is the one to go for IMHO.